Tribal

ALL BANDS

The following bands and musicians have performed
at the International Africa Festival in the last 29 years

A
Abacush - Jamaica (1992)
Acoustic Africa (2013)
Abdul Tee-Jay & Rokoto - Sierra Leone (1990)
Adama Yalomba - Mali (2003, 2008)
Addys D´Mercedes - Cuba (2002, 2004)
Adesa - Ghana (1989, 1990, 2001)
Adjiri Odamatey - Ghana (2010, 2015)
Afel Bocoum - Mali (2006)
Africa Manza - Senegal/Cameroon (1989)
Africa Soli - Guinea (1989, 1998)
African Boyz - Ghana (2003)
African Dope Sound System - South Africa (2005)
Africando - Senegal (2001)
Afrob - Afro-Germany (2001)
Afrocubism - Mali/Cuba (2012)
Afrodynamix - Senegal/Austria (2003)
Aicha Koné - Ivory Coast (1993)
Akapoma - Ghana (1989)
Akiyo - Caribbean (1997)
Aline de Lima - Brazil (2007)
Alpha Blondy & The Solar System - Ivory Coast (1992, 2003, 2008, 2013)
Ami Warning - Caribbean island Aruba (2015, 2016)
Amadou & Mariam - Mali (1999)
Amadou Kienou & Foteban - Burkina Faso (2006)
Andy Brown & The Storm - Zimbabwe (2000)
Andy Palacio (†) & The Garifuna Collective - Belize (2007)
Angélique Kidjo - Benin (1992, 1996, 2002, 2006, 2008, 2012)
Ano Neko - Ivory Coast (2002)
Asa - Nigeria (2008)
Asere & Toto la Momposina - Cuba (1999)
Assane Thiam & Tama Band Dakar - Senegal (2017)
Atongo Zimba - Ghana (2006)
Audrey Motaung & Grace - South Africa (1990)
Aurélio & the Garifuna soul band - Honduras (2012)
Awa Ly - Senegal (2017)

B
Ba Cissoko Trio - Guinea (2001, 2007)
Baaba Maal - Senegal (1999)
Badenya & les Fréres Coulibaly - Burkina Faso (2003)
Bafing Kul - Mali (2009)
Bantu & Afrobeat Academy - Nigeria/Germany (2006)
Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba - Mali (2013)
Bebey Prince Bissongo - Burkina Faso (2012)
Bellemou Messaud - Algeria (1993)
Belo - Haiti (2011)
Bideew Bou Bess - Senegal (2000)
Biboul Darouiche & Soleil Bantu - Cameroon (2013, 2014)
Black Umfolosi - Zimbabwe (1993)
Bob Maghrib - Gnawa (2015)
Bongo Maffin - South Africa (2004)
Boubacar Traoré - Mali (1997, 2005, 2008)
Boukan Ginen - Haiti (1995)
Brothers & Sisters Keepers - Afro-Germany (2002)
Brother Resistance - Trinidad (1999)
Buba Jammeh - Gambia (1992)
Buju Banton - Jamaica (1997)
Busi Mhlongo (†) & Twasa - South Africa (1994, 1999, 2004)

C
Calypso Rose - Trinidad (2011, 2014)
Camagwini - South Africa (2009)
Candela (2011)
Caribbean Brass International - Aruba (1999, 2000, 2011)
Carlou D - Senegal (2010)
Célia Mara - Brazil (2007)
Cheb Bilal - Algeria (2003)
Cheb Mami - Algeria (2003)
Cheb Moumen - Algeria (1990)
Cheikh Lô - Senegal (2014)
Chi Kale - Ghana (1994)
Chiwoniso (†) - Zimbabwe (1999, 2007, 2010)
Clube do Balanco - Brazil (2007)
Cocco M´Bassi - Cameroon (1997)
Compagnie Sokan - Burkina Faso (2008)
Conexion Latina - Cuba/Puerto Rico (2002)
Corey Harris - Afro-America (2005)
Cuba Vista - Cuba (2011, 2016)
Cuban Beats All Stars - Cuba (2016)

D
Daara-J - Senegal (1998, 2000, 2001, 2005)
Daara-J Family - Senegal (2011)
Dady Mimbo - Kamerun (2010)
Damba Kouaté & Hanna Diabaté - Senegal (1991)
Damian Marley - Jamaica (1997)
David Walters - St. Kitts (2011)
Debademba - Burkina Faso (2014)
Dellé & Band - Ghana/Germany(2010, 2017)
Dino D'Santiago - Cape Verde Islands (2017)
Diely Moussa Kouyate - Guinea (2008)
Dissidenten und Mohamed Mounir - Egypt (2015)
Djamel Laroussi - Algeria (2010)
Dobet Gnahoré - Ivory Coast (2010)
Driss El Maloumi - Morocco (2015)
Dub Incorporation - International (2007)
Dudu Tucci & Band - Brazil (1993)
Dunjabélé - Guinea-Bissau (1989)

E
Eléyó - Cuba (2002)
Emanuel Jal - Sudan (2006)
Erik Aliana - Cameroon (2014)
Espirito do Danca Brasil - Brazil (2007)
Eneida Marta - Guinea-Bissau (2017)
Elida Almeida - Cape Verde Islands (2017)

F
Faada Freddy - Senegal (2017)
Fafa Ruffino - Benin (2017)
Famoudou Konaté - Guinea (1993, 2002)
Fania - Senegal (2005)
Fantcha - Cape Verde Islands (2012)
Farafina - Burkina Faso (1995)
Fatala - Guinea (1990)
Fatoumata Diawara - Mali (2010, 2013, 2014, 2017)
Faudel - Algeria (2002)
Femi Kuti - Nigeria (1998,2006)
Fetsum - Egypt (2013)
FM Laeti - Guadeloupe (2013, 2014)
Freshlyground - South Africa (2007, 2010)
Freundeskreis - Afro-Germany (2000)

G
Gainde & Ebraima Jobarteh - West Africa (1994)
Garifuna Collective - Belize (2014)
Gasandji - Democratic Republic of  the Congo (2014)
Gentleman - Germany/Jamaica (2002, 2005, 2011)
Gnawa Diffusion - Algeria (1998)
Gnawa Halwa - Morocco (1996)
Guem & Band - Algeria (1994, 2001, 2005)

H
Habib Koité & Bamada - Mali (1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2013, 2015)
Headcornerstone - Afro- Germany (2004)
Hot Water Band - South Africa (2016)
Houssaine Kili - Morocco (2002)
Hugh Masekela († 2018) - South Africa (2000, 2008, 2016)

I
Illegals - Afro-Germany (1992, 1993)
Intik - Algeria (2001)
Ismael Isaac - Ivory Coast (1994, 2002)
Inna Modja -  Mali (2017)

J
Jahcoustix - Afro-Germany(2004, 2005, 2007, 2011, 2016, 2017)
Jah Sesco - Afro-Germany (2007)
Jam Ak Jam - Senegal (2006)
Jaqee - Uganda (2011, 2013)
Jimmy Dludlu - South Africa (2002)
Joy Denalane & Guests - Afro-Germany (2002)
Julian Marley - Jamaica (1997, 2005, 2011)

K
K 2 R Riddim - International (2000)
Kadda Cherif Hadria - Algeria (1999)
Kady Diarra - Burkina Faso (2011)
Kaissa Doumbe - Cameroon (2004)
Kalango - Afro-Germany (1992)
Kali - Martinique (1995)
Kamel El Harrachi - Algeria (2009)
Kana - Mauritius (2005, 2009)
Kan´nida - Guadeloupe (1997)
Karyna Gomes - Guinea-Bissau (2016)
Kassav - Guadeloupe (1999, 2005)
Kékélé - Congo (2009)
Khadja Nin - Burundi (2002)
Khaled - Algeria (1994, 1998, 2009)
King Mensah - Togo (2006)
Klaus Doldinger - Germany (2008, 2009, 2015)
Kojo Antwi - Ghana (2006)
Kora Jazz Trio - Senegal (2012)
Kreyol Syndikat - Martinique/Guadeloupe (1999)
Kwani Experience - South Africa (2010)

L
La Caravane du Maghreb - Morocco (2014)
La Familia Valeria Miranda - Cuba (1999)
La Dame Blanche - Cuba (2016)
Lágbájá – Nigeria (2002)
Lamine Konté - Senegal (1991)
Laye Sow - Senegal (2005)
Layori - Nigeria (2010)
Lebo - South Africa (2013, 2016)
Leni Stern's African Trio - Germany/Mali (2013, 2016)
Le Super Cayor - Senegal (1998)
Leo´s Den - Afro-Germany (2004, 2005, 2008, 2012)
Les Boukakes - Tunisia (2006)
Les Coquines - Brazil/Togo/Cameroon (1993)
Les Espoirs de Coronthie - Guinea (2010)
Les Go de Koteba - Ivory Coast (2000)
Les Tambours de Brazza - Congo (1997, 2008)
Lindigo - La Réunion (2014)
Lira - South Africa (2010, 2015)
Living Spirits - South Africa (1995)
Lobi Traoré - Mali (1996)
Lokua Kanza - Congo (1994, 1995, 1998, 2001, 2006, 2008, 2011, 2016)
Lucky Dube († 2007) - South Africa (1995,1998, 2004)
Lucky Peterson - Afro-America (2005)
Lulendo - Angola (2006)
Luma & So do Samba - Brazil (2007)
Lura - Cape Verde Islands (2007, 2016)

M
Madeira Limpia - Cuba (2005)
Madosini - South Africa (2009)
Maga Daan - Senegal (2000)
Mahmoud Fadl & Cairo Sonic - Egypt (2004)
Makwehru - South Africa (1995)
Malaika Kanza - Democratic Republic of the Congo (2014)
Malick Pathé Sow & Bao Sissoko - Senegal (2013)
Malika Zarra - Morocco (2015)
Mam Bambe - Senegal (2002)
Mamadou Diabaté’s Percussion Mania - Burkina Faso (2012)
Mamady Keita - Guinea (2009)
Mama Loca - Afro-Germany (1993)
Mangrove Steel Band - Trinidad (2011)
Manou Gallo - Ivory Coast (2004)
Manu Dibango & The Soul Makossa Band - Cameroon (1989, 1995, 1998, 2006, 2013)
Manu Dibango & The Maraboutik Big Band - Cameroon (2008)
Maracatu - Brazil (1998)
Marema - Senegal (2015, 2017)
Marhaba - Niger (2003)
Mariana Ramos - Cape Verde Islands (2010)
Mariem Hassan & Leyoad - Western Sahara (2004)
Maristela - Brazil (1992)
Marléne Dorcena - Haiti (2002)
Marlene Johnson & House of Riddim - Afro-Germany (2007)
Martin Jondo - Afro-Germany (2007)
Matona & The Zanzibar Taarab Orchestra - Zanzibar (2015)
Max Wild - Zimbabwe (2010)
Mayra Andrade - Cape Verde Islands (2006, 2014)
Mellow Mark - Afro- Germany (2003, 2005, 2010, 2017)
Mellow Maroc - Deutschland/Morocco (2010)
Metal Sound - Martinique (1996)
Mi Oso Es Mi Kas - Surinam (1997)
Minyeshu - Ethiopia (2004, 2009, 2015)
Miriam Makeba (†) - South Africa (1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2006)
Mo' Kalamity & The Wizards - International (2007, 2015)
Moh! Kouyate & Special Guest Mariama - Guinea (2015)
Mohatella Queens - South Africa (2001)
Modou Seck - Senegal (2012)
Morena Son - Cuba (2004)
Mounawar - Comoros (2014)
Moussa Ndiaye - Senegal (2017)
Mounira Mitchala - Tschad (2009)
Mpho & Uvimba - South Africa (2008)
Mzekezeke - South Africa (2004)

N
Nathalie Natiembé - Reunion (2007)
Nancy Vieira - Cape Verde Islands (2013)
Namvula - Zambia (2015)
Nder & Le Setsima Group - Senegal (2001)
Neco Novellas - Mozambique (2008)
Netsayi - Zimbabwe (2007)
Neuza - Cape Verde Islands (2014)
N'Gewel Saf Sap - Senegal (1989, 1991)
Nimba - West Africa (1990)
Njava - Madagascar (1998)
Nkulee Dube - South Africa (2011)
Nneka - Nigeria (2006, 2009, 2016)
Nomsa - South Africa (2014)
Nosliw & One Drop - Afro-Germany (2004)
Nosliw& The Feueralarm Band - Afro-Germany(2008)
Novissi - Togo (1998)
Ntjam Rosie - Cameroon (2013)

O
Oliver Mtukudzi - Zimbabwe (2003)
Olivier Tshimanga (2016)
Omar - Afro-England (2005)
Omar Ka & Fula Band - Senegal (2001)
Omar Pene - Senegal (2007, 2012)
Orchestre National de Barbes - Algeria (1998, 2009)
Orishas - Cuba (2000)
Osain Del Monte - Cuba (2016)
Orissa-Orixa - Afro-Germany (1992)
Osibisa - Ghana (2004)
Otentikk Street Brothers - Mauritius (2007)
Oum - Morocco (2015)
Oumou Sangare - Mali (2009)

P
Papa Wemba - Congo (†) (1993, 1996, 2001, 2011)
Papa Julius & Zion Nexus - Ghana (2015)
Pape & Cheikh - Senegal (2000)
Paris Salsa All Stars - Cuba /Venezuela (2003)
Patrice - Deutschland/Jamaica (2001)
Pee Froiss - Senegal (2003)
Percussion de Puné - Afro-Germany (1992)
Percussions de Guinée - Guinea (1992)
Positive Black Soul - Senegal (1999, 2003)
Prophets of da City - South Africa (2002)
Pupkulies & Rebecca feat. Tibau - Germany/Cape Verde Islands (2014, 2017)

Q
Queen Omega - Trinidad (2005)

R
Rai-Express - Algeria (1989)
Raina Rai - Algeria (1992)
Ras Sheehama - Namibia (1999)
Raúl Paz - Cuba (2005, 2011, 2016)
Reality - Caribbean (1991)
Ringo - South Africa (1999)
Rita Marley - Jamaica (2005)
Rokia Traoré - Mali (1998)
Roman Bunka & the Shamandura Project - Germany/North Africa (2012, 2015)
Romi Anauel & the Soldiers of Ra - Angola (2013)

S
Salif Keita - Mali (1997, 2003, 2006, 2009, 2013, 2017)
Sally Nyolo & Band - Cameroon (1996)
Salsa Mania - Puerto Rico/Cuba (2003)
Sam Mtukudzi - Zimbabwe (2010)
Sara Tavares - Cape Verde Islands (2001, 2009, 2012, 2017)
Saraba - Gambia/Senegal/Ghana/Jamaica (1991)
Sawt el Atlas - Morocco (1997)
Sebastian Sturm & Jin Jin Band - Afro-Germany (2007, 2012)
Seeed - Afro-Germany (2001)
Sékou - Afro-Germany (2001)
Sénémali - Senegal/Mali (1989, 1990)
Seydu - Sierra Leone (2002)
Shishani & The Afro Namibian Tales - Namibia (2015)
Sia Tolno - Guinea (2012)
Sisters - Afro-Germany (2005)
Sister Fa - Senegal (2017)
Ska Cubano - Great Britain/Cuba (2011)
Smod - Mali (2011)
So Kalmery - Congo (2002)
Sona Diabaté - Guinea (1996)
Sona Jobarteh – Gambia (2012)
Stan Tohon & Le Tchink-System - Benin (1994)
Stella Chiweshe - Zimbabwe (1992)
Stephen Marley - Jamaica (2012)
Suge - Guinea (2002)

T
Takana Zion - Guinea (2010)
Takeifa - Senegal (2017)
Tam Tam Madame - Afro-Germany (1992)
Tamikrest - Mali (2013)
Tanbou Bô Kannal - Martinique (1996)
Tambours de Brazza - Congo (2008)
Tartit - Mali (2003)
Tcheka - Cape Verde Islands ( 2008, 2012)
Tchetelli - Togo (2000, 2002)
Tchico & The Soukous Machine - Congo (1991, 1992)
Thandiswa Mazwai - South Africa (2009)
The Jolly Boys - Jamaica (2014)
The Mahotella Queens - South Afriac (2001)
Tidal Waves - South Africa (2010)
Tidawt - Niger (2003)
Tiken Jah Fakoly - Ivory Coast (2001, 2006, 2016)
Tonton David - Reunion (2003)
Toto La Momposina - Columbia (1999)
Toumast - Niger (2008)
Touré Kunda - Senegal (2009)
Tropical Alianca - Aruba (2005)
Tropical Brass Band - Antilles (2001)
Tumi and the Volume - South Africa (2009)

U
Uwe Banton - Afro-Germany (2005, 2013)

V
Valerié Ekoumè - Cameroon (2016)
Victor Démé - Burkina Faso (2009)
Vieux Farka Touré - Mali (2008)
Vitamin X - Ghana (2006)
Viviane N´Dour - Senegal (2000)
Vusi Mahlasela - South Africa (2004, 2010)

W
Wafir - Sudan (2004)
Wagner Pa - Brazil (2002)

Wally Warning - Aruba (2012, 2015)
Wanlov The Kubolor - Ghana (2011)
Winyo - Kenia (2011)
Wally Seck - Senegal (2017)

Y

Y’akoto - Germany/Ghana (2012, 2014)
Yelemba - Ivory Coast (2000, 2005)
Youssou N´Dour - Senegal (1994, 1998, 2000, 2008, 2010, 2013)
Yuba - Guinea/Cameroon/Senegal (1997)
Yunasi - Tanzania (2003)
Yusa - Cuba (2003)

Z
Zenzi Lee - South Afric (2006)
Ziyaduma - South Africa (2010)
Zola - South Africa (2002)
Zulemax - Santiago de Cuba (2016)

trennlinie_840

v