Tribal

THE PROGRAMME

Bugs Steffen

THURSDAY 31 MAY 2018 / DONNERSTAG 31.05.2018

11:00 - 23:00 Bazaar and craftmen’s market / Basar und Handwerkermarkt
12:00 - 20:00 Children´s area open / Kinderbereich geöffnet
15:00 - 23:00 Wine tent – South Africa meets Franconia / Weinzelt – Südafrika trifft Franken
15:00 - 23:00 Open air cocktail lounge (Cuban sounds and drinks)
17:00 Inauguration by a special guest with the involvement of the Mayor of the city of Würzburg and the Ambassador of South Africa at Havana Club (invited guests only) Eröffnung durch einen Ehrengast unter Beteiligung des Oberbürgermeisters der Stadt Würzburg und des Botschafters von Südafrika, (nur geladene Gäste) Havana Club

 

OFFENE BÜHNE / OPEN STAGE:

13:00 SIDIKI DIABATÉ (Star of the African urban music scene)
15:00 DAARA J FAMILY (The most famous hip-hop band from Dakar)
 
 

ABENDPROGRAMM / EVENING PROGRAMM:

20:00 FATOUMATA DIAWARA (Woman power from Mali)
22:00 MANU DIBANGO (The great musical icon from Cameroon)
 
 
19:00 - 24:00 DJ Hi John Shafarai (Jamaika), Multi-Zelt / Multi-tent
20:30 - 23:30 Movie screenings, ARTE cinema tent / Filmvorführungen, ARTE Kinozelt
21:00 - 02:00 DJ Yambo & DJ Yannek, Havana Club

FRIDAY 01 JUNE 2018 / FREITAG 01.06.2018

11:00 - 23:00 Bazaar and craftmen’s market / Basar und Handwerkermarkt
12:00 - 20:00 Children´s area open / Kinderbereich geöffnet
14:30 + 16:30 Fashion show next to Havana Club / Modenschau neben Havana Club
12:30 + 14:45 Street parade / Straßenparade
13:30 - 17:00 Storytellers and clowns, multi-tent / Geschichtenerzähler und Clowns, Multi-Zelt
15:00 - 23:00 Wine tent – South Africa meets Franconia / Weinzelt – Südafrika trifft Franken
15:00 - 23:00 Open air cocktail lounge (Cuban sounds and drinks)

 

OFFENE BÜHNE / OPEN STAGE:

13:00 DOBET GNAHORÉ (Sounds from the Ivory Coast)
15:00 ALSARAH & THE NUBATONES (Fresh world music from Sudan)
17:00 MARIAMA (Songwriter lady and voice from Freetown)

 

ABENDPROGRAMM / EVENING PROGRAMM:

20:00 LOKUA KANZA (The fine voice from the Democratic Republic of the Congo)
22:00 ANGÉLIQUE KIDJO (The Amazon from Benin)

 

19:00 - 24:00 DJ Hi John Shafarai (Jamaika), Multi-Zelt / Multi-tent
20:30 - 23:30 Movie screenings, ARTE cinema tent / Filmvorführungen, ARTE Kinozelt
21:00 - 02:00 DJ Yambo & DJ Yannek, Havana Club

SATURDAY 02 June 2018 / SAMSTAG 02.06.2018

11:00 - 12:00 Panel discussion / Diskussion: „Die Afrikapolitik des Auswärtigen Amtes”
11:00 - 23:00 Bazaar and craftmen’s market / Basar und Handwerkermarkt
12:00 - 20:00 Children´s area open / Kinderbereich geöffnet
14:30 + 16:30 Fashion show next to Havana Club / Modenschau neben Havana Club
12:30 + 14:45 Streetparade / Straßenparade
13:30 ‑ 17:00 Storytellers and clowns, multi-tent / Geschichtenerzähler und Clowns, Multi-Zelt
15:00 - 23:00 Wine tent – South Africa meets Franconia / Weinzelt – Südafrika trifft Franken
15:00 - 23:00 Open air cocktail lounge (Cuban sounds and drinks)

 

OFFENE BÜHNE / OPEN STAGE:

13:00 MERCADONEGRO (Hot salsa from Cuba and Colombia)
15:00 GANGBÉ BRASS BAND (Big band sounds from Benin)
17:00 KLUB KARTELL PRESENTS DELLÉ, GANJAMAN, JAHCOUSTIX & SEBASTIAN STURM (Roots reggae)

ABENDPROGRAMM / EVENING PROGRAMM:

20:00 HABIB KOITÉ (The guitar king from Bamako)
22:00 HOT WATER (Spicy South African indie folk rock)

19:00 - 24:00 DJ Hi John Shafarai (Jamaika), Multi-Zelt / Multi-tent
20:30 - 23:30 Movie screenings, ARTE cinema tent / Filmvorführungen, ARTE Kinozelt
21:00 - 02:00 DJ Manitu & DJane Afropunk, Lucky Punch Soundsystem, Havana Club

SUNDAY 03 June 2018 SONNTAG / 03.06.2018

11:00 - 23:00 Bazaar and craftmen’s market / Basar und Handwerkermarkt
11:00 - 12:00 Panel discussion / Podiumsdiskussion: „Afrodeutschland“
12:00 - 20:00 Children's area open / Kinderbereich geöffnet
14:30 + 16:30 Modenschau neben Havana Club / Fashion show next to Havana Club
12:30 + 14:45 Street parade / Straßenparade
13:30 - 17:00 Storytellers and clowns, multi-tent / Geschichtenerzähler und Clowns, Multi-Zelt
15:00 - 23:00 Wine tent – South Africa meets Franconia / Weinzelt – Südafrika trifft Franken
15:00 - 23:00 Open air cocktail lounge (Cuban sounds and drinks)

OFFENE BÜHNE / OPEN STAGE:

13:00 ACE TEE (Afro-German hip-hop & R&B)
15:00 AMI (Young songwriter lady)
17:00 PATRICE (Germany´s finest roots reggae & soul artist)

ABENDPROGRAMM / EVENING PROGRAMM:

20:00 SONA JOBARTEH (Magic kora sounds from the Gambia)
22:00 ALPHA BLONDY (Great reggae vibes from the Ivory Coast)

19:00 - 23:00 DJ Manitu & DJane Afropunk, Lucky Punch Soundsystem, Havana Club
20:30 - 22:00 Movie screenings, ARTE cinema tent / Filmvorführungen, ARTE Kinozelt

© Bugs Steffen
Würzburg, 01/02/2018 (programme may be subject to changes)
v